Privacy Policy 2016-12-05T16:58:54+00:00

Privacy Policy

Introduction & General Terms

Early Childhood Partnership (ECP) is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using ECP services. We want our services to be safe and enjoyable environments for our audience. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us via phone or text, by email, in letters or correspondence.

It also relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us online, on mobile or by other methods.

In order to provide you with the full range of ECP services, we sometimes need to collect information about you.

This Privacy Policy explains the following:

a)       what information ECP may collect about you;

b)       how ECP will use information we collect about you;

c)       when ECP may use your details to contact you;

d)       whether ECP will disclose your details to anyone else;

e)       your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us;

f)        the use of cookies on ECP websites and how you can reject these cookies.

ECP is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “data protection laws”).

ECP websites contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies and are also likely to use cookies. We therefore urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit, which may also be collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Who are we?

Early Childhood Partnership (ECP) is a registered charity and a subsidiary of One YMCA. ECP works closely with Families First Bedfordshire (FfB) and FACES Bedford (FB) which are also registered charities. ECP also works with Peter Pan Teaching School Alliance (PPTSA) which is a not for profit organisation that is part of Bedford Borough Council. When we refer to ‘’we’’ or ‘’our’’ or ‘’the ECP’’ we are referring to the ECP, its parent charity, FfB, FB and PPTSA.

What information will the ECP collect about me?

When you participate in, access or sign up to any of the ECP’s services, activities or online content, such as newsletters, competitions, live chats, message boards, telephone or text ECP, vote, donate money to a ECP charity appeal, book tickets for a ECP event or create an account using the ECP’s online registration system we may receive personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number or date of birth, depending on the activity.

By submitting your details, you enable ECP (and where applicable its contractors and partners) to provide you with the services, activities or online content you select.

Please note that sometimes we will require you to provide additional personal information, and sometimes sensitive personal information. When we do this we will provide further information as to why we are collecting your information and how we will use it.

ECP also uses cookies (see below for details) and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet) from visitors to ECP websites.

How will ECP use the information it collects about me?

ECP will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

a)       to provide our services, activities or online content and to deal with your requests and enquiries;

b)       to deliver the services as required by the Children’s Centre contract with Bedford Borough Council and the use of their commissioned service database;

c)       to comply with any statutory duty or legal obligation;

d)       for “service administration purposes”, which means that the ECP may contact you for reasons related to the service, activity or online content you have signed up for, as set out below (e.g. to provide you with password reminders or to notify you that a particular service, activity or online content has been suspended for maintenance);

e)       to contact you about a submission you have made, including any content you provide;

f)        to provide you with information about our services, activities or online content;

g)       to personalise the way ECP content is presented to you;

h)       to use IP addresses to identify the location of users, to block disruptive use, to establish the number of visits from different countries and to determine whether you are accessing the services from the UK or not;

i)         to analyse and improve the services offered on ECP websites;

j)         to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience, ECP may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.

Where ECP proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed above.

When will ECP contact me?

ECP may contact you:

a)       in relation to any service, activity or online content you have signed up for in order to ensure that ECP can deliver the services to you;

b)       in relation to any correspondence we receive from you or any comment or complaint you make about ECP products or services;

c)       in relation to any contribution you have submitted to ECP, e.g. on ECP message boards or via text or voicemail message;

d)       to invite you to participate in surveys about ECP services (participation is always voluntary); and for marketing purposes, where you have agreed to this.

e)       Local pages will give you detailed information about how ECP will contact you in relation to specific services, activities or online content.

Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

ECP will only use your information for marketing purposes, or to promote new services, activities or online content where you have agreed to this.

Will ECP share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy. Generally, we will only use your information within ECP and/or for purposes required by Bedford Borough Council as commissioner of Children’s Centre services. However, sometimes ECP uses third parties to process your information on our behalf.

Offensive or inappropriate content on ECP websites

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to ECP websites or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on any ECP service, ECP may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where ECP reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any applicable laws (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory), ECP may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, school email/internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

What if I am a user aged 16 or under?

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to ECP. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

How long will ECP keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with ECP or ECP’s retention arrangements.

Where you contribute material to ECP we will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted.

Can I find out what personal information ECP holds about me?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information ECP holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests and require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification). We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to The Company Secretary, Early Childhood Partnership, Charter House, Charter Place, Watford, Hertfordshire WD17 2RT.

Cookies Policy – Information ECP collects from you

a. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer, tablet or mobile phone (referred to here as a “device”) browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

On ECP websites, cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor our websites to your interests. During the course of any visit to a ECP website, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

b. How does ECP use cookies?

Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience. For example, if on a previous visit you went to our education pages, we might find this out from your cookie and highlight educational information on your second and subsequent visits. ECP uses this type of information to help improve the services it provides to its users.

c. Third Party Cookies in embedded content on ECP pages

Please note that during your visits to ECP websites you may notice some cookies that are not related to ECP or ECP’s contractors. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Flickr, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. ECP does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these. Find out more about third party cookies in embedded content.

d. ECP cookies and how to reject cookies?

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

Changes to ECP’s Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to ECP. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use ECP websites to submit personal information to ECP. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website.

Contacting ECP about this Privacy Policy

If you any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact The Company Secretary, Early Childhood Partnership, Charter House, Charter Place, Watford, Hertfordshire WD17 2RT.